VISA Guidelines and Requirements – Cebu

 

1. ENTRY VISA (TOURIST VISA)

Students who are nationals of non -restricted countries may enter the Philippines without having secured a Philippine Tourist visa prior. Upon arrival, you will be given a free 30-day tourist visa. Two things that you must have: Passport that is valid for not less than 6 months from departure out of the country (Philippines) and exit/return ticket.

Students who are nationals of restricted countries must secure a TOURIST VISA at the Philippine Embassy/Consulate of their home country or of their place of origin, or at the nearest Philippine embassy should the said embassy not exist in their country prior to entry to the Philippines. Please call the nearest Philippine embassy for the list of requirements. The number of visa days that will be granted may vary depending on the Embassy’s discretion. Prior to coming over, take note of two things that you must have: Passport that is valid for not less than 6 months from departure out of the country (Philippines) and exit/return ticket.

VISA EXTENSIONS – NON-RESTRICTED COUNTRIES

Before the free 30-day tourist visa expires, you need to apply for visa extension; it is called the visa waiver. It is always an additional 29 days. You will then get a total of 59 days visa. To do this, fill out a Tourist Visa Extension Form that is available at the IAFT Registrar’s Office and submit to the Liaison Officer your passport and payment. The Liaison will go to the Bureau of Immigration to apply for visa waiver on your behalf. The visa waiver fee is Php 3,030.00 (approximately USD 67.00).

Extension of tourist visa every two months

From the 59th day onwards, tourist visa extension is two months (max) or one month (min) at a time. Before the 59 days visa expires, you have to apply for an extension. Same procedure applies: bring your passport and payment to the Liaison Officer and fill out the necessary form. Cost at this point is Php 5,300.00 (approximately 118.00 USD) for 2 months visa and peso equivalent of USD 50.00 for the Alien Certificate of Registration Card (ACR I-Card). (can only be determined on the day of payment).

VISA EXTENSIONS – RESTRICTED COUNTRIES

From the 59th day onwards, tourist visa extension is two months (max) or one month (min) at a time. Before the 59 days visa expires, you have to apply for an extension. Same procedure applies: bring your passport and payment to the Liaison Officer and fill out the necessary form. Cost at this point is Php 6,110.00 (approximately 135.77 USD) for 2 months visa and peso equivalent of USD 50.00 for the Alien Certificate of Registration Card (ACR I-Card). (can only be determined on the day of payment).

When to apply for waiver/ extension 

Liaison Officer will notify you by email about 3 weeks prior your visa extension due. Forward your passport and payment to Liaison Officer at least 14 days before your tourist visa expires. Should unavoidable circumstances require you travel out of the country, please notify the Liaison Officer as it will affect your tourist visa schedule.

Notes:

1. The extension of your tourist visa every 2 months (approximate) is a routine procedure for the duration of your stay in the country.

2. Travel out of the country at any time nullifies the visa that was valid upon departure. Upon re-entry of nationals from non-restricted countries, tourist visa resets to 30 days. Nationals of restricted countries may need to apply for a new Philippine tourist visa prior re-entering the country and the visa days that will be granted may vary.

3. Students staying in the Philippines for six months or more without leaving the country will be asked to apply for a certificate of residence for temporary visitors (CRTV) for Php 1, 400.00 (USD 31.00).

4. Additional fee of Php 310.00 (approximate 7.00 USD) for Annual Report will be charged automatically to those who have stayed beyond 59 days in the country if the extension is applied/done within the first 60 days of the year.)

5. Once Tourists stays for a year or over, he/she’ll have to pay the Philippine Travel tax of Php 1,620.00 (approximate 36.00 USD) upon departure.

EXIT CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE (ECC)

If tourist stays beyond 6 months an Exit Clearance Certificate (ECC) is required prior to departure. Exit Clearance Certificate (ECC) cost Php 500.00 if secured separately from visa extension application. Inform the Liaison Officer at least two weeks prior to your intended date of departure.

Requirements of Exit Clearance Certificate Application:

a. Exit Clearance Form

b. (3) pieces 2×2 picture

c. Passport

d. Php 500.00 (approximate 11.00 USD) if applied separately

2.  SPECIAL STUDY PERMIT (SSP)

A Special Study Permit (SSP) is a requirement of the Philippine Government for all foreign nationals who wish to enroll in a non-degree program for one (1) year or less. The SSP is applied thru the Bureau of Immigration and may be obtained upon arrival in the Philippines.

Take Note: SSP does not change the status of your visa in the country. Your visa will remain a tourist visa and will still have to be extended every 2 months or whenever it is due.

Validity of the SSP

The Special Study Permit (SSP) is valid for six (6) months. Students who will take up the Certificate Program will apply for SSP once while for Diploma program will apply twice in a year.

Procedures for SSP Application and Renewal

The Registrar’s Office will provide the application form and other documentary requirements for application for Special Study Permit to student. The IAFT Liaison Officer will process this on your behalf.

Checklist of Documentary Requirements for SSP Application

a. General Application Form (BI Form No. MCL-07-01} duly accomplished;

b. Notice of Acceptance (NOA) issued by the IAFT;

c. Photocopy of passport reflecting the applicant’s authorized period of stay;

d. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate;

e. SSP Application Fee is Php 4,740.00 (approximate 105.00 USD) and At least two (2) copies

of 2×2 colored picture with white background. (Photograph must be taken within the last

six (6) months to reflect your current appearance. Scanned pictures are not allowed.

PROHIBITIONS FOR FOREIGN STUDENTS

-No alien admitted, as a student, shall engage in employment for hire without first having applied for and secured consent from the Commissioner of Immigration.

-In no instance will a student be permitted to accept employment of such nature, as it will interfere with the full course of studies.

-Foreign students are also prohibited from going out the country during class days, except for valid reasons with the permission of the Registrar/School Authorities duly noted by the Bureau of Immigration.

SUMMARY OF VISA & IMMIGRATION FEES

          Information on fees for extension of stay and other Immigration fees are available also at the Bureau of Immigration website (www.immigration.gov.ph).

VISA EXTENSION FEES FOR NON-RESTRICTED COUNTRIES

Attention: The internal data of table “10” is corrupted!

VISA EXTENSION FEES FOR RESTRICTED COUNTRIES 

Attention: The internal data of table “9” is corrupted!

SPECIAL STUDY PERMIT

Attention: The internal data of table “11” is corrupted!

NOTE: Please take note that this is an assistance extended to all foreign students. Foreign students have the option of processing their own immigration requirements. The IAFT through its Liaison Officer may notify you by email about your visa schedules; however, it is still the responsibility of each student to take note of his/her visa schedule being a responsible tourist in the country.

Upon payment of any immigration fees, the IAFT Liaison Officer will first issue an acknowledgment receipt. The Bureau of Immigration issues the official receipts, which will be given to the applicant once filed.